Bob Gibbons All Star Sports
"Recruiting News from the Nation's Top Basketball Professionals"

Clinics

The 21st year of Bob Gibbons Evaluation Clinics is in the books with a great weekend on the hardwood at Carolina Courts in Indian Trail, NC.  

Led by a great staff headed by former Wake Forest Assistant, Mike Muse, the clinic attendees took advantage of great instruction, excellent speakers and quality competition.  With almost 200 attendees looking to make a name for themselves and showcase their talents, the level of play was great as players are getting ready for the high school season.  

Special thanks to Sean Vestal (North Forsyth H.S., Winston-Salem, NC) for assisting Coach Muse with the operations and organization of the clinic.  The fundamental stations were led by staff veterans Kevin Spainhour (Mount Airy H.S., Mount Airy, NC) who had the  point guards, Larry Sipe (Kings Mountain H.S., Kings Mountain, NC) with the wings, and Gary Bowne (Hickory Christian Academy, Hickory, NC).  Also, the attendees were able hear two outstanding speakers, Freddy Johnson (Greensboro Day School, Greensboro, NC) lectured to the clinic on Saturday.  On Sunday, the clinic had a special treat as former outstanding player at The Citadel, Jamie Jenkins spoke to the clinic.  Jamie was able to tell all those in attendance about how much Bob Gibbons had made an impact on his life by helping him get an opportunity at The Citadel.  Jamie has gone on to be very successful in private business and credits a great deal of his success to the opportunity he “seized” when it was presented by Bob Gibbons and The Citadel almost 20 years ago.

Outstanding Performers in 2011 Fall Evaluation Clinic

Michael Kobani ’13 C/F 6-9 230 Caldwell Academy (Greensboro, NC)

Phillip Reed ’13 C/F 6-9 190 South Mecklenbury (Charlotte, NC)

Tyrell Nelson ’13 C/F 6-6 210 Metrolina Christian (Indian Trail, NC)

Christian Hairston ’13 P/WF 6-7 185 Greensboro Day (Greensboro, NC)

Anthanee Doyle ’13 2G 6-2 180 Holly Springs (Holly Springs, NC)

Emeka Ikezu ’13 C/F 6-8 230 Caldwell Academy (Greensboro, NC)

Tony Dargan ’13 P/WF 6-7 200 Chapin (Chapin, SC)

Jackson Kent ’13 2G 6-6 170 High Point Christian (High Point, NC)

Devonte Boykins ’14 PG/2G 6-1 170 East Rutherford (Forest City, NC) 

Tyler “TJ” Evans ’14 2G 5-11 170 Apex (Apex, NC) 

Rudy Zahorchak ’13 C 6-10 215 Fort Myers (Fort Myers, FL)

Mark Pollock ’13 C/F 6-8 210 Charlotte Catholic (Charlotte, NC)

Dante Battle ’14 P/WF 6-6 205 Rocky Mount (Rocky Mount, NC)

Matthew Uchedike’12 C 6-9 220 Caldwell Academy (Greensboro, NC)

Keshun Sherrill 12 PG 5-9 160 West Rowan (Mt. Ulla, NC)

Ethan Wilmoth ’12 PG 6-2 185 Surry Central (Dobson, NC)

Willis Ibeh ’12 2G 6-3 Thomas Wootton (Rockville, MD)

Chris Wray ’13 WF 6-5 160 Shelby (Shelby, NC)

Keegan Pardon ’13 W/PF 6-5 215 Hickory Christian Academy (Hickory, NC)

Montrel Goldston ’13 2G 6-3 185 Greensboro Day (Greensboro, NC)

Xavier Griffin ’12 PG 6-1 188 Victory Christian (Charlotte, NC)

Michael Chambers ’13 P/2G 6-1 165 North Forsyth (Winston-Salem, NC)

Mike Burgess ’12 P/2G 6-2 175 Hibriten (Lenoir, NC)

Zane Waterman ’13 P/WF 6-7 190 Robert B. Glenn (Kernersville, NC)

Jeffrey Gandy ’15 WF 6-2 155 Wilson (Florence, NC)

Brett Manning ’13 PG 6-1 170 Caldwell Academy (Greensboro, NC)

Ronnie Jenkins ’13 PG 5-9 150 Hopewell (Huntersville, NC)

Alex Biggerstaff  ’12 G/F 6-5 195 Mountain Heritage (Burnsville, NC)

High Performing Point Guards

Keshun Sherrill 12 PG 5-9 160 West Rowan (Mt. Ulla, NC)

Mike Burgess ’12 P/2G 6-2 175 Hibriten (Lenoir, NC)

Devonte Boykins ’14 PG/2G 6-1 170 East Rutherford (Forest City, NC) 

Ethan Wilmoth ’12 PG 6-2 185 Surry Central (Dobson, NC)

Jordan Watkins ’14 P/2G 6-0 140 Providence Day (Charlotte, NC)

Darius Malbon ’13 P/2G 6-3 175 Hickory (Hickory, NC)

Xavier Griffin ’12 PG 6-1 188 Victory Christian (Charlotte, NC)

Joshua Lancaster ’14 P/2G 5-9 150 Phillip O’Berry (Charlotte, NC)

Alvah Phillip ’13 P/2G 6-1 180 Dudley (Greensboro, NC)

Daylan Fuller ’12 P/2G 6-3 180 Shelby (Shelby, NC)

Standout Wings

Jackson Kent ‘ 13 2G 6-6 170 High Point Christian (High Point, NC)

LeMarquis Goods ’12 WF/PF 6-5 195 Northwood (Pittsboro, NC)

Christian Hairston ’13 P/WF 6-7 185 Greensboro Day (Greensboro, NC)

Willy Akasson ’13 2 G 6-3 175 Northwood Temple (Fayetteville, NC)

Michael Chambers ’12 2G 6-1 175 North Forsyth (Winston- Salem, NC)

Alec Bross ‘13 G/F 6-2 175 Metrolina Christian (Indian Trail, NC)

Anthanee Doyle ’13 2G 180 Holly Springs (Holly Springs, NC)

Jordyn Propst ’13 PF 6-5 195 South Caldwell (Hudson, NC)

Steven Santa Ana ’15 G/F 6-3 175 Ardrey Kell (Charlotte, NC)

Joshua Willingham ’15 WF 6-4 190 Community Christian (Wilson, NC)

Alex Biggerstaff ’12 G/F 6-5 195 Mountain Heritage (Burnsville, NC)

Logan McLane ’14 P/WF 6-7 190 The Oakwood School (Greenville, NC)

Premiere Posts

Rudy Zahorchak ’13 C 6-10 215 Fort Myers (Fort Myers, FL)

Michael Kobani ’13 C/F 6-9 230 Caldwell Academy (Greensboro, NC)

Matthew Uchedike’12 C 6-9 220 Caldwell Academy (Greensboro, NC)

Mark Pollock ’13 C/F 6-8 210 Charlotte Catholic (Charlotte, NC)

Dante Battle ’14 P/WF 6-6 205 Rocky Mount (Rocky Mount, NC)

Emeka Ikezu ’13 C/F 6-8 230 Caldwell Academy (Greensboro, NC)

Keegan Pardon ’13 W/PF 6-5 215 Hickory Christian Academy (Hickory, NC)

Robert Noyes ’12 PF 6-6 190 Freedom (Morganton, NC)

Phillip Reed ’13 C 6-9 190 South Mecklenburg (Charlotte, NC)

Rashawn Speas ’12 C/F 6-6 185 North Forsyth (Winston-Salem, NC)


Website Builder